Privacy statement

KenKon, located at Nieuwe Kanaal 11 6709 PA Wageningen, is responsible for processing personal information as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

KenKon
Nieuwe Kanaal 11
6709 PA Wageningen
+31 317 452946

General

If you are a member of KenKon, want to become a member, ask for information, follow one of courses or seminars, or visit our website, we need some of your personal information. Privacy laws (AVG/GDPR) dictate the processing of this information.

What personal information do we process?

KenKon processes your personal information because you use our services and/or because you supply us with this information yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process:

– First and last name
– Sex
– Date of birth
– Address information
– Phone number
– Email address
– Bank account number

Information of children younger than 16 years old

We only process personal information from minors (people under the age of 16) if a written permission has been provided for this by a parent, carer or lawful representative.
However, we cannot verify that a person visiting the website is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be engaged in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent us from receiving children’s personal information without their parents’ permission.
If you believe that we have gathered personal information of a minor with out permission, please contact us through info@kenkon.org, so we can delete this information.

With what goal and on which basis do we process personal information?

KenKon processes your personal information with the following goals:

– Completing your payment (membership, courses and/or seminars)
– Sending our newsletter
– Being able to call or email you if this is necessary for the provision of our services
– Informing you about any changes in our services and products

How long do we keep your personal information?

KenKon does not keep your personal information any longer than necessary to realise the goals for which this information has been collected.

For our bookkeeping, this corresponds to the lawful period during which information can be kept for administrative purposes (for taxes) is 7 years.

If you contact us, this period is no longer than 8 months, after which we delete your information, unless you have become our customer, in which case we will keep your information as long as you remain our customer.

If you are no longer our customer, we will delete your information within two years, unless you have given us permission to keep your information longer.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

KenKon only discloses information to third parties, and solely to these parties, if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you or for the fulfillment of a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Cookies are small bits of information (small files) that a website leaves behind on your device when you visit that website. Cookies help to identify your device and are used to keep information about your status while you navigate through different pages of a website, or return to this website at a later time. Cookies do not contain any personal information, and cannot be used to control programmes or place viruses on your computer.

Cookies on our website

We use cookies on our website for different purposes, related to functionality, web analysis and marketing.

We use Google Analytics-cookies. We have a modification agreement with Google. The last octet of the IP address if hidden. Sharing data is turned off. Besides this, we do not use any other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

How to turn off cookies in your browser?

If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you have to change the settings in your browser.

Read more about how to manage cookies on your browser at: aboutcookies.org

When you block cookies in your browser, your device will not be detected when you visit our website. We would like to indicate that by blocking cookies, it is possible that the functionality of our website is affected, which may lead to some malfunction.

Seeing, changing and deleting your information

You have the right to see, change or delete your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw any permission to process your information or object to the processing of your personal information by KenKon. You also have the right to transferability of information. This means you can request us to transfer a file with your personal information to you or any other organisation of your choice. You can send a request to see, change, delete, transfer or withdraw permission to process your personal information to info@kenkon.org. We will react to your request as soon as possible, within a maximum period of 4 weeks. KenKon would also like to mention that it is possible to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Authority on Personal Information. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp